• 14th NOVEMBER 2022
  • 15th NOVEMBER 2022
  • 16th NOVEMBER 2022

Sessions & Speakers Time based on Arabia Standard Time(UTC+3)
TUTORIAL 1 (TRACK B) & SESSION A (TRACK A)

KEYNOTE PANEL SESSION 14th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:15
  • Dr. Lawrence Jones Company


    Vice President, EEI
    ModeratorPANEL SESSION

    Challenges in the GCC Power Systems under Energy Transition

    14th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:15
  • Eng. Ahmed Ali Al-Ebrahim Company


    CEO,GCC Interconnection Authority
    Co-ModeratorPANEL SESSION

    Challenges in the GCC Power Systems under Energy Transition

    14th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:15
  • Eng. Wilfried Breuer Company


    Chairman of Cigre NC Germany - Managing Director MR, Germany
    PanelistPANEL SESSION

    Challenges in the GCC Power Systems under Energy Transition

    14th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:15
  • Eng. Ibrahim Al-Jarbou Company


    SEC, Saudi Arabia
    PanelistPANEL SESSION

    Challenges in the GCC Power Systems under Energy Transition

    14th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:15
  • Dr. Salem Al-Huthaili Company


    CEO - Solar Wadi, Sultanate of Oman
    PanelistPANEL SESSION

    Challenges in the GCC Power Systems under Energy Transition

    14th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:15
TUTORIAL 1 14th NOVEMBER 2022 12:45 - 14:45
  • Eng. Abdulrahman Mohammed Ahli Company


    Director of the electrical engineering department, TRANSCO
    ChairTUTORIAL 1

    SC B3 Tutorial: Management of Risk in Substations

    14th NOVEMBER 2022 12:45 - 14:45
  • Eng. Gérald Buchs Company


    Bouygues E&S EnerTrans Ltd
    SpeakerTUTORIAL 1

    SC B3 Tutorial: Management of Risk in Substations

    14th NOVEMBER 2022 12:45 - 14:45
SPEAKER PAPER
SESSION A1
Renewable Energy And Nuclear Power For The Gulf States
14th NOVEMBER 2022 12:45 - 14:45
  • Eng. Sanaa Al-Ghareeb Company


    Director of Engineering Programming & Environments - MEW- KUWAIT
    ChairSESSION A1

    Renewable Energy And Nuclear Power For The Gulf States

    14th NOVEMBER 2022 12:45 - 14:45
  • Eng. Mohamed Al Muaili Company


    CEO, GCC LAB
    Co-ChairSESSION A1

    Renewable Energy And Nuclear Power For The Gulf States

    14th NOVEMBER 2022 12:45 - 14:45
  • Dr. Abdulrahman AlmerbatiCompany


    KFUPM
    SLOTA101

    The Implications of Integrating Large-Scale Solar PV into a Network Supplied by a Major Nuclear Power Plant

    14th NOVEMBER 2022 12:45 - 14:45
  • Eng. Idis Al Siyabi Company


    Petroleum Development Oman
    SLOTA102

    Potentials of Pumped Hydropower Storage Technology in GCC : Case of Dayqah Dam in Oman

    14th NOVEMBER 2022 12:45 - 14:45
  • Eng. Hyder Abdallah Company


    Dubai Electricity and Water Authority
    SLOTA103

    A Hybrid Artificial Intelligence based Approach for Solar Power Forecast

    14th NOVEMBER 2022 12:45 - 14:45
  • Eng. Mohammed Alghamdi Company


    Gulf Renewable Energy Lab (GCCLAB)
    SLOTA104

    Virtual power plant for large-scale PV systems grid integration for grid code compliance

    14th NOVEMBER 2022 12:45 - 14:45
  • Eng. Mohamed Ershad Abdulmansoor Company


    DEWA
    SLOTA105

    Detailed Study on Geo Thermal Energy by Considering Environmental and Economic Aspects

    14th NOVEMBER 2022 12:45 - 14:45

Sessions & Speakers Time based on Arabia Standard Time(UTC+3)
SESSION A (TRACK A) & SESSION B (TRACK B)

SPEAKER PAPER
SESSION A2
System Operation & Control
15th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Hashim Al-Zahrani Company


    ICC Manager Operations - GCCIA
    ChairSESSION A2

    System Operation & Control

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Ahmad Al-Zahrani Company


    National Grid SA
    Co-ChairSESSION A2

    System Operation & Control

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Ahmed ALJaafari Company


    GCCIA
    SLOTA201

    Inertia Monitoring and Calculation on the Interconnected GCC Grid

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Abdel Rahman Naser Alheyasat Company


    NEPCO
    SLOTA202

    Solving Optimal Power Flow Utilizing Advanced Artificial Intelligent Algorithms

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Maha Al-naimi Company


    Kahramaa
    SLOTA203

    The Deployment of an IP/MPLS Wide Area Network by Kahramaa

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Bandar Almarri Company


    GCCIA
    SLOTA204

    Developing spinning reserve allocation criteria in GCCIA

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Dr. Ahmed Taha Company


    Emirates Water & electricity Company (EWEC)
    SLOTA205

    A comprehensive analytical study to examine the stability of the electricity network under fault conditions

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
SESSION B2
Transformer Design, Manufacturing, Life Cycle and Performance
15th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Fahad Al-Zahrani Company


    National Grid SA
    ChairSESSION B2

    Transformer Design, Manufacturing, Life Cycle and Performance

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Dr. Karsten Viereck Company


    Maschinenfabrik Reinhausen GmbH
    SLOTB201

    Reliability enhancement through machine learning combined with advanced digital methods for the performance evaluation of transformers and reactors

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Mahmoud Zain Company


    APM Technologies, Inc.
    SLOTB202

    Implementation and Experimental Analysis of Finding Partial Discharge Source between a Transformer and its Peripheral High Voltage Devices using Several Heterogeneous PD Sensors

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. RAYAN DESSUKY Company


    GCC Electrical Power Laboratory
    SLOTB203

    Temperature Rise Test Capabilities of GCC Electrical Testing Laboratory

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Diego Robalino Company


    Megger
    SLOTB204

    TECHNICAL ASSESSMENT OF TRANSFORMER AND BUSHING INSULATION USING DIELECTRIC DISSIPATION FACTOR AT FREQUENCIES BETWEEN 1 AND 500 HZ

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Mubarak Hassan Mubarak Suliman Company


    Saudi Electricity Company
    SLOTB205

    Effects of Ungrounding Primary side of YNyn0 Power Transformers

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
SESSION
WIE - Women in Energy
15th NOVEMBER 2022 10:30 - 11:30
  • Dr. Abeer Al-Maimouni Organization


    Kuwait University
    ModeratorSESSION

    WIE - Women in Energy

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 10:30 - 11:30
  • Dr. Majida Al Azazi Company


    Chairwoman and Founder of M Glory Holding
    SpeakerSESSION

    WIE - Women in Energy

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 10:30 - 11:30
  • Eng. Amal Al Braiki Organization


    Energy Expert - Cornell University
    SpeakerSESSION

    WIE - Women in Energy

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 10:30 - 11:30
SESSION
NGN Presentation
15th NOVEMBER 2022 10:30 - 11:30
  • Dr. Chokri Belhaj Organization


    Al Asalah University, KSA
    ModeratorSESSION

    NGN Presentation

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 10:30 - 11:30
SESSION A3
System Development & Economics
15th NOVEMBER 2022 12:30 - 14:00
  • Eng. Raed Abdul Rahman Al Harthi Company


    Saudi Electricity Company
    ChairSESSION A3

    System Development & Economics

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 12:30 - 14:00
  • Eng. Fahad Al-Zahrani Company


    National Grid SA
    Co-ChairSESSION A3

    System Development & Economics

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 12:30 - 14:00
  • Eng. Mohamed Al Dahasi Company


    National Grid-SA
    SLOTA301

    The Long Term Resilience Evaluation of Saudi Electricity Transmission System

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 12:30 - 14:00
  • Eng. Hisham Al Riyami Company


    Oman Transmission Electricity Company
    SLOTA302

    Role of the National-Scale Electricity Transmission Network in Achieving the High Proportion of New Energy Consumption, Enhancing Energy Efficiency and Reginal Interconnection in the Sultanate of Oman

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 12:30 - 14:00
  • Eng. Nicolas Chamollet Company


    EDF
    SLOTA303

    Global interconnections for a sustainable electricity system - Results of the CIGRE C1.44 WG

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 12:30 - 14:00
  • Eng. Yousuf Ahmed Saleh Al-Hammadi Company


    Oman Electricity Transmission Company
    SLOTA304

    Fault Current Limiters

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 12:30 - 14:00
  • Eng. Abdallah Mohammad Ali Alhayajneh Company


    Samra electrical power company(SEPCO)
    SLOTA305

    Experimental investigation of the relationship between electric power generation and ambient temperature in SEPCO power plant

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 12:30 - 14:00
SESSION B3
Substations, Switchgear and HV Equipment
15th NOVEMBER 2022 12:30 - 14:00
  • Eng. Kamel Al-Shehabi Company


    GCC CIGRE BOARD MEMBER
    ChairSESSION B3

    Substations, Switchgear and HV Equipment

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 12:30 - 14:00
  • Eng. Abdulrahman Mohammed Ahli Company


    Director of the electrical engineering department, TRANSCO
    Co-ChairSESSION B3

    Substations, Switchgear and HV Equipment

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 12:30 - 14:00
  • Eng. Amjed Al Rumeidhi Company


    Oman Electricity Transmission Company
    SLOTB301

    Introducing High Voltage Tapping Grid Station Scheme for Connecting Rural Areas in Oman

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 12:30 - 14:00
  • Eng. Bertrand Portal Company


    GE's Grid Solutions
    SLOTB302

    Long-term behaviour of C4-FN mixtures in high-voltage equipment

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 12:30 - 14:00
  • Eng. Saleh K. AlDosari Company


    National Grid Saudi Arabia
    SLOTB303

    Innovative SF6 Leakage Sealing Technology for GIS & Circuit Breaker

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 12:30 - 14:00
  • Eng. Uma Shanker Maheedhar Patnala Company


    DAR International for Engineering Consultancy
    SLOTB304

    Impact of transformer's cable on its primary & secondary side circuit breaker TRV & RRRV values for a HV substation

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 12:30 - 14:00
  • Eng. Adnan Al Ameer Company


    GCC ELECTRICAL POWER LAB
    SLOTB305

    HIGH VOLTAGE ON SITE COMMISIONING TESTS FOR GAS INSULATED SWITCTHGEAR

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 12:30 - 14:00
SESSION A4
Electricity Markets and Regulation
15th NOVEMBER 2022 14:00 - 15:30
  • Dr. Nasser AL-Shahrani Company


    COO, GCCIA
    ChairSESSION A4

    Electricity Markets and Regulation

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 14:00 - 15:30
  • Dr. Mohamed AL-Hamad Company


    Manager - Market Opertions, GCCIA
    Co-ChairSESSION A4

    Electricity Markets and Regulation

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 14:00 - 15:30
  • Eng. Abdulrahman A. Al-Yamani Company


    Saudi Aramco
    SLOTA401

    FAST FREQUENCY CONTROL TO REDUCE INTERMITTENT BEHAVIOR OF RES MOVING TOWARD ANCILLARY SERVICES MARKET IN GCC

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 14:00 - 15:30
  • Eng. AHMED ALI SALIM AL-NADABI Company


    Oman Electricity Transmission Company
    SLOTA402

    Regulatory Assessment for Operation Integration between Regulated and Unregulated Transmission Networks in Oman Case Study

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 14:00 - 15:30
  • Eng. Salman Mohammed Alowaifi Company


    Saudi Power procurement Co
    SLOTA403

    Role of Principal Buyer KSA as a host of PAEM Pilot Pricing Program in Pan Arab Electricity Market

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 14:00 - 15:30
  • Eng. Tarek Fawzy Company


    Energy Exemplar
    SLOTA404

    Short-term Electricity Markets - A Catalyst for the Integration of Renewables and Regional Markets in the GCC

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 14:00 - 15:30
SESSION B4
Substation Protection and Automation
15th NOVEMBER 2022 14:00 - 15:30
  • Eng. Haifaa AL-Mteiri Company


    Power Network Protection Manager - TRANSCO, UAE
    ChairSESSION B4

    Substation Protection and Automation

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 14:00 - 15:30
  • Eng. Alaa Hamza Rahma Company


    Head of Production, Control & Telecom GCCIA
    Co-ChairSESSION B4

    Substation Protection and Automation

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 14:00 - 15:30
  • Eng. Husam Ahmed Company


    Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories
    SLOTB401

    Catch the next dynamic wave: Overview and references of wide area monitoring systems and Remedial Action schemes (RAS) solution

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 14:00 - 15:30
  • Eng. Eugenio Lucente Company


    Hitachi Energy
    SLOTB402

    Bridging the gap between IEC61850 and legacy substations for distance protection

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 14:00 - 15:30
  • Eng. Fuad AlAmiri Company


    Dubai Electricity and Water Authority
    SLOTB403

    Automated simulation study for protection coordination on transmission network

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 14:00 - 15:30
  • Eng. Abdulrahman Alsuhaibani Company


    Aramco
    SLOTB404

    Static Synchronous Compensator (STATCOM) Effects on Power Supply Reliability of Distribution Network Utilizing Long-Distance Submarine Cables

    15th NOVEMBER 2022 14:00 - 15:30

Sessions & Speakers Time based on Arabia Standard Time(UTC+3)
SESSION A (TRACK A) & SESSION B (TRACK B)

SPEAKER PAPER
SESSION A5
Distribution Systems
16th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Abdulaziz AL-Shafai Company


    Kahramaa
    ChairSESSION A5

    Distribution Systems

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Bader AL-Mamari Company


    OETC
    Co-ChairSESSION A5

    Distribution Systems

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Mohammed Saif Ali Al-Wardi Company


    Mazoon Electricity Company
    SLOTA501

    Mazoon Electricity Company Experience in Business Continuity Management of Distribution Systems (Shaheen Cyclone Case)

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Khaled Shatwi Company


    Saudi Electricity
    SLOTA502

    Installation lightning protection systems in exist OHDLs not including protection

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Mohamed Ali Company


    OMICRON
    SLOTA503

    System restoration testing of communication-based distribution automation schemes

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Pulak Pal Company


    Petrokemya
    SLOTA504

    High ground resistance problem in soils with high resistivity

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Bara Mosa Zghool Company


    Electricity Distribution Company
    SLOTA505

    Smart inverters and grid support function in view of network stability and solar systems integration

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Mohammed Rafiq Tiro Company


    Saudi Electricity Company
    SLOTA506

    Hard and Soft Applications of Value Engineering Tool in The Electrical Distribution Activity

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
SESSION B5
Overhead Lines and Insulated Cables
16th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Aqeel AL-Awady Company


    Director of Testing and Inspection Department - Ducab
    ChairSESSION B5

    Overhead Lines and Insulated Cables

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Fahad Al-Zahrani Company


    National Grid SA
    Co-ChairSESSION B5

    Overhead Lines and Insulated Cables

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Mohamed Rabea Company


    GCC lab
    SLOTB501

    Overview of the capability of pollution laboratories in GCC electrical testing laboratories

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Khalid AHMED SALEH AL KINDI Company


    Petroleum Development Oman
    SLOTB502

    Reduce Bird strike impact on Electrical Overhead Lines Network

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Mohamed Alhayki Company


    Megger Limited ME
    SLOTB503

    Damped AC For Condition Assessment of HV Cables

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Ali Mahad Al Mashani Company


    Oman Electricity Transmission Company
    SLOTB504

    132kV Silicon Rubber Insulators failure issue during Khareef season at Dhofar region in Oman

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Dr. Niall Coogan Company


    AssetCool
    SLOTB505

    A Field Analysis of New Overhead Line Conductor Coatings to Increase Ampacity/Reduce Power Losses in Desert Environment: Performance and Durability Assessments after 12 Months of Operation

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
  • Eng. Sultan Fadhil Al Katiri Company


    TRANSCO
    SLOTB506

    Case Study of High Sheath Currents in High Voltage Cables

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 09:00 - 10:30
SESSION A6
Smart Grids
16th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:30
  • Eng. AbdulAziz Abdullah Al Mutawa Company


    Saudi Electricity Company
    ChairSESSION A6

    Smart Grids

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:30
  • Eng. Abdulaziz AL-Shafai Company


    Kahramaa
    Co-ChairSESSION A6

    Smart Grids

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:30
  • Eng. Akhillas Rashid Nasser AlWaaili Company


    Oman Electricity Transmission Company
    SLOTA601

    Design a smart Under frequency load shedding (UFLS) scheme for Frequency stability improvement for Oman’s Grid

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:30
  • Dr. Mohd Zamri Che Wanik Company


    Qatar Environment and Energy Research Institute
    SLOTA602

    Real-Time Modeling - Simulation for investigating the Interaction PV, Micro Gas turbine and Battery Energy Storage in Microgrid

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:30
  • Eng. Qutaibah Abdullah Mohammad Alha-hazaimeh Company


    irbid district electricity company
    SLOTA603

    Challenges of Renewable Smart Grid in Electrical Distribution Systems in Jordan: Case Study

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:30
  • Eng. Amro Mohamed Company


    OMICRON Energy
    SLOTA604

    Cyber Security Intrusion Detection for Station and Process Bus - Applications in Substations

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:30
  • Eng. ASHEESH DHANERIA Company


    ELECTRICAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION
    SLOTA605

    Smart Solar Inverter for Smart Grid

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:30
  • Eng. Hossam Abdelhafez Company


    National Electric Power Co (NEPCO)
    SLOTA606

    Agent Based Smart Power Grid

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:30
SESSION B6
Asset Management for Power Systems and HVDC and FACTS Technology
16th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:30
  • Eng. Mohamed Al Muaili Company


    CEO, GCC LAB
    ChairSESSION B6

    Asset Management for Power Systems and HVDC and FACTS Technology

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:30
  • Eng. Abdullah AL-Ghamdi Company


    GCCIA
    Co-ChairSESSION B6

    Asset Management for Power Systems and HVDC and FACTS Technology

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:30
  • Eng. Thomas Kessler Company


    Siemens Energy
    SLOTB601

    Monitoring and diagnostic solutions for interconnection substations of renewable power plants. Monitored parameters and ROI for operators.

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:30
  • Eng. Ammad Ali Company


    Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories
    SLOTB602

    A Standardized Way to Monitor Power System Disturbances Using Modern IEDs and Communication Networks

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:30
  • Eng. Alexandros Charalampidis Company


    Aramco
    SLOTB603

    Metal Oxide Surge Arrester Failures and Condition Assessment

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:30
  • Eng. Mikael Halonen Company


    Hitachi Energy
    SLOTB604

    High penetration of renewable energy - Challenges and impact on today's power grids with multilevel STATCOM and Grid Forming control

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:30
  • Eng. Mayank Gaur Company


    Hitachi Energy
    SLOTB605

    Kriegers Flak Combined Grid Solution Commissioning of the master controller and the HVDC system

    16th NOVEMBER 2022 11:00 - 12:30

BE OUR PARTNER -
Sponsor & Exhibitor Packages

Download / View

Conference Program

Download / View

Sponsors

POWER SPONSOR

Saudi Electricity Company

Platinum Sponsor

Saudi Aramco

Diamond Sponsor

Al Fanar

Innovation Sponsor

Sabic

Gold Sponsors

GCC Lab

Gold Sponsors

SEL

Gold Sponsors

General Electric

Gold Sponsors

Principal Buyer

Gold Sponsors

Siemens Energy

Gold Sponsors

Huawei

Gold Sponsors

Mohammed Alojaimi Group

Gold Sponsors

Jeddah Cables

Silver Sponsors

GCC Interconnection Authority

Silver Sponsors

Saudi Services for Electro Mechanic Works Co. Ltd

Bronze Sponsors

Omexom

Bronze Sponsors

Bahra Electric

Bronze Sponsors

Sieyuan

GCC POWER 2022 BROCHURE

View

 

Call Marketing Team

+966 505 194 418
+966 505 188 984

Floor Plan

Floor Plan