,

:

:

A+ | Reset | A-
  • 26th OCTOBER 2021

Posters & Speakers Time based on Arabia Standard Time(UTC+3)

SPEAKERPAPER
POSTERS 26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • Bhaba Priyo Das Company


    Hitachi ABB
    SLOTPPS01

    Transformer Online Monitoring Under N-1 Contingency: Is it beneficial?

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • Dr. Jayaprakash Ponraj Company


    TRANSCO
    SLOTPPS02

    Enhancement of asset and grid information governance through a reference data model management towards establishing Digital Authority

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • Anil Subhashchandra Khopkar Company


    Electrical Research And Development Association (ERDA)
    SLOTPPS03

    Online Condition Monitoring Techniques for Metal Oxide Surge Arresters

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • Malika Saif Al Amri Company


    MEDC
    SLOTPPS04

    GIS Benefits & ROI: A CASE STUDY

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • Sylvain Mandrau Company


    GE Digital
    SLOTPPS05

    Mitigating threats and strengthening the Grid with AI-based Inspection Programs

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • Ben Frazer Company


    Hitachi ABB Power Grids
    SLOTPPS06

    Virtualization as an enabler for digital substation deployment

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • Jorge Cardenas Company


    Adneli Consultant
    SLOTPPS07

    PREVENTION IN THE MAIN ELEMENTS OF THE POWER SYSTEM

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • Mahmoud Aly Company


    Arab Contactors
    SLOTPPS08

    A method for Accurate balanced Radial Distribution System Parameter estimation

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • LIENHART Company


    EDF
    SLOTPPS09

    Regional Interconnections: best practices and lessons learnt

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • Mohammed Aly Khalil Askar Company


    Bahra Electric
    SLOTPPS10

    Economic Optimization of Cable Conductor Size by Studying its Expected Lifetime at Elevated Operating Temperatures

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • Jean-Louis Repetto Company


    Ampacimon s.a.
    SLOTPPS11

    Dynamic Line Rating with forecasts and SCADA integration

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • Dr. Nitin Shingne Company


    Electrical Research and Development Association (ERDA)
    SLOTPPS12

    Root Cause Investigation of Failed Power Cable Located in Coastal Area

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • Dr Niall Coogan Company


    AssetCool
    SLOTPPS13

    A Field Analysis of New Overhead Line Conductor Coatings to Increase Ampacity/Reduce Power Losses in Desert Environment: Performance and Durability Assessments

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • Paul PHAM Company


    EDF
    SLOTPPS14

    Conception and creation of the power system connecting the new Hatta hydro power plant

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • Ammar Suhail Mohammed Al-Muhandis Al-Yafai Company


    Oman Electricity Transmission Company
    SLOTPPS15

    Wind power operation in power systems: A review of operational philosophy for Dhofar Wind Farm

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • Haitham Abdullah Company


    Oman Electicity Transmession Company
    SLOTPPS16

    Maintenance work order management tool (Desktop & Mobile Solution)

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • Mohamad Dhafer Alshahrani Company


    Saudi Electricity CO
    SLOTPPS17

    Detection of HIF using Harmonics signature

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • Ramon Bächli Company


    HAPG
    SLOTPPS18

    Protection coordination and special protection systems for interconnected power systems using real time communication channels

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • Fraser Cook Company


    Qualitrol
    SLOTPPS19

    Challenges of UHF PD Monitoring for Three-Phase Encapsulated GIS

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • Andrea Mansoldo Company


    DNV
    SLOTPPS20

    Cost-Benefit Analysis and Cases of Study of Battery Energy storage system in Western African Power Pool (WAPP)

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • Ahmed Company


    Saudi Electricity Company
    SLOTPPS21

    Short Circuit Current Challenges in SEC - EOA

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30
  • K. BABURAO Company


    Raj Petro Specialities Pvt. Ltd.
    SLOTPPS22

    FIRE SAFE HIGH MOISTURE TOLERANT SUPERIOR SYNTHETIC ESTER DIELECTRIC FLUID FOR TRANSFORMERS – A CASE STUDY

    26th OCTOBER 2021 11:45 - 13:30

Download GCC POWER 2021 Sponsor Packages

download

Conference Program

Download / View

Sponsors

PLATINUM SPONSOR

Hitachi ABB Power Grids

United Arab Emirates
Diamond Sponsors

GCC Interconnection Authority

Saudi Arabia
PLATINUM SPONSOR

Hitachi ABB Power Grids

United Arab Emirates
Gold Sponsors

Megger Limited

Bahrain
Gold Sponsors

OTN Systems

Belgium
PLATINUM SPONSOR

Hitachi ABB Power Grids

United Arab Emirates
Bronze Sponsors

Sieyuan

China
PLATINUM SPONSOR

Hitachi ABB Power Grids

United Arab Emirates
Official Sponsors

Ministry of Electricity & Water & Renewable Energy

Kuwait
Official Sponsors

KAHRAMAA

Qatar
Official Sponsors

Oman Transmission Electricity Company

Oman
Official Sponsors

Saudi Electricity Company

Saudi

Technical
Committee team

HE / Eng. Ahmed Ali Al-Ebrahim

Technical Committee Chairman and Representing the GCC CIGRE Board

Kingdom of Bahrain

HE / Eng. Kamel Abdul Samad Al Shehabi

Representing the GCC CIGRE Board

Kingdom of Bahrain

HE / Eng. Mohammed A. Al Muaili

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

HE / Eng. Abdul Aziz Al Hammadi

Secretary General of GCC CIGRE

State of Qatar

HE / Eng. Mutlaq Naif Al- Otaibi

Chairman of Study Committee No. (1)

State of Kuwait

Eng. Ahmed Abdullah Al Rahbi

Chairman of Study Committee No. (2)

Sultanate of Oman

Eng. Riyadh Al Umair

Chairman of Study Committee No. (3)

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Eng. Fadel Qraita T S Al Anzi

Chairman of Study Committee No. (4)

State of Qatar

HE / Dr. Salem Al-Harthi

Chairman of Study Committee No. (5)

United Arab Emirates

HE / Eng. Mohamed Al-Shaikh

Chairman of Study Committee No. (7)

Kingdom of Bahrain

Dr. Mohammad Al-Hamad

Secretary of Technical Committee GCC CIGRE

Kingdom of Bahrain

Donor
Members

GCC Interconnection Authority

Rep. Name : Eng. Ahmed Ali Al Ebrahim

Saudi Arabia

ENERGOPROJEKT ENTEL LTD

Rep. Name : Momcilo Mrvic

Qatar

Oman Electricity Transmission Company

Rep. Name : Eng. Thani Bin Mohammed Al Khusaibi

Oman

Oman Cables Industry

Rep. Name : Mr. Michelangelo Graziano

Oman