,

:

:

A+ | Reset | A-
  • 25th NOVEMBER 2020
  • 26th NOVEMBER 2020

Sessions & Speakers Time based on Arabia Standard Time(UTC+3)

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM
SPEAKER PAPER
SESSION A1
System Operation & Control, Electricity Market & Regulation
25th NOVEMBER 2020 10:30 - 12:15
  • Ikram Rahim Company


    GCCIA
    SLOTA101

    Inertia & Stability assesment of the GCC Grid

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 10:30 - 12:15
  • Sultan Alshammari Company


    Saudi Electricity Company
    SLOTA102

    Challenges of Power System Applications Implementation

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 10:30 - 12:15
  • Yaqoub Al Shamli Company


    OETC
    SLOTA103

    Analyzing Voltage Dip in Oman Main Interconnected System Using Wide Area Monitoring System

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 10:30 - 12:15
  • Alaa Al Kiyumi Company


    Muscat Electricity Distribution Company
    SLOTA104

    Transmission regulation: the economic regulation applied for Oman Electricity Transmission Network

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 10:30 - 12:15
  • Zahra Al Rawahi Company


    Oman Electricity Transmission Company
    SLOTA105

    Development of electricity spot market in Oman: challenges and benefits

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 10:30 - 12:15
SESSION B1
Asset Management for Power Systems , Transformer Design, Manufacturing, Life Cycle and Performance
25th NOVEMBER 2020 10:30 - 12:15
  • BHABA PRIYO DAS Company


    HITACHI-ABB PowerGrids
    SLOT B101

    A Paradigm Shift in Dealing with Data Uncertainty in Transformer Asset Management

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 10:30 - 12:15
  • Jayaprakash Ponraj Company


    TRANSCO
    SLOT B102

    A practical approach for enhancing stakeholder effectiveness through improved asset and grid information governance - Achieving digital utility status by 2024

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 10:30 - 12:15
  • Zuhair Al Shaiba Company


    KAHRAMAA
    SLOT B103

    Partial Discharge V/s Noise in Online GIS Partial Discharge Monitoring Systems - Experience of KAHRAMAA

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 10:30 - 12:15
  • Alessandro Pedretti Company


    Hitachi ABB Power Grids
    SLOT B104

    Smarter means Smaller: how IoT has squeezed the power grid into the palm of our hand

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 10:30 - 12:15
  • Muhannad Al-Suhaily Company


    DNV GL
    SLOT B105

    Learning from failure investigations on power system components

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 10:30 - 12:15
  • Mohamed Khalil Company


    Doble Power Test
    SLOTB106

    An intelligent system for condition assessment of power transformers and management decisions

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 10:30 - 12:15
  • Zuhair Al Shaiba Company


    KAHRAMAA
    SLOT B107

    Site Repair of Large Transformers - Experience of KAHRAMAA

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 10:30 - 12:15
SESSION A2
System Operation & Control
25th NOVEMBER 2020 12:30 - 14:00
  • Mohamed Saleh Alashqar Company


    KAHRAMAA
    SLOTA201

    Enhancing Transient Stability of Interconnected Power System Using a Resistive Superconducting Fault Current Limiter

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 12:30 - 14:00
  • Talal M. Alshaikh Company


    GCCIA
    SLOTA202

    GCC Power Grid -Black-start Capability Assessment and Restoration Strategies

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 12:30 - 14:00
  • Abdullah Matar Alharbi Company


    Saudi Electricity Company
    SLOTA203

    POWER SYSTEM CONTROL AND OPERATION (BS) AND SYSTEM RESTORATION IN THE KINGDOM OF SAUDI ARABIA

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 12:30 - 14:00
  • Bandar Faraj Almarri Company


    GCCIA
    SLOTA204

    Improving GCCIA Voltage Profile and Reactive Power Exchange with MS’s

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 12:30 - 14:00
  • Hilal Mohammed Al Zadjali Company


    Oman Electricity Transmission Company (OETC)
    SLOTA205

    Technical Studies for Connecting New Steel Arc Furnace Plant to Oman Electricity Transmission System

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 12:30 - 14:00
SESSION B2
System Development & Economics
25th NOVEMBER 2020 12:30 - 14:00
  • Muhammad Tanveer Ahmad Company


    K-Electric
    SLOTB201

    A Detailed Comparison Of Various Alternatives For Transmission Reinforcement

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 12:30 - 14:00
  • Aiman Rashid Ali Al Naamani Company


    Oman Electricity Transmission Company
    SLOTB202

    LONG-TERM DEMAND FORECAST FOR OMAN ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION SYSTEM MASTER PLAN (2020-2040)

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 12:30 - 14:00
  • Malik Mohammed Al Hajji Company


    Saudi Electricity Company
    SLOTB203

    Coordinated Design of Multiple of Power System Stabilizers (PSSs) and Thyristor Controlled Series Capacitor (TCSC)

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 12:30 - 14:00
  • CHAMOLLET Company


    EDF
    SLOTB204

    Engineering a Code for an Eco Friendly & Ever-changing Grid

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 12:30 - 14:00
  • Gerald SANCHIS Company


    RTE
    SLOTB205

    Global Sustainable electricty system

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 12:30 - 14:00
SESSION A3
Renewable Energy and Nuclear Power for the Gulf States
25th NOVEMBER 2020 14:30 - 16:00
  • Abdulla Alabbasi Company


    Bahrain Center for Strategic, International and Energy Studies
    SLOTA301

    Sustainable Generation Expansion Planning (GEP) with renewables: A case study of Bahrain

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 14:30 - 16:00
  • Mohannad Alghamdi Company


    Saudi Electricity Company
    SLOTA302

    Flexibility requirements of the KSA power system in presence of a massive development of renewables

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 14:30 - 16:00
  • Nasser Ali Hakami Company


    NATIONAL GRID SA
    SLOTA303

    Distribution of Wind Turbines to Reduce the Variance of Power Generation (Case Study)

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 14:30 - 16:00
  • Ammar Suhail Mohammed Almuhandis Alyafai Company


    Oman Electricity Transmission Company
    SLOTA304

    The Grid Code Compliance testing for wind energy: The Case of Dhofar Wind Farm

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 14:30 - 16:00
  • Dr. Ahmed Company


    Abu Dhabi Transmission and Despatch Co. TRANSCO
    SLOTA305

    UAE - Performance Review of the 935 MW PV Solar Power Plant

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 14:30 - 16:00
SESSION B3
Distribution Systems
25th NOVEMBER 2020 14:30 - 16:00
  • Michelangelo Graziano Company


    Oman Cables Industry SAOG
    SLOTB301

    An Alternative to Traditional Metallic Armors to Improve Mechanical Performances of Energy Cables

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 14:30 - 16:00
  • Ahmed Mostafa Elshebiny Company


    Mazoon Electricity Company
    SLOTB302

    REVIEW OF SCADA SYSTEM FOR DISTRIBUTION POWER SYSTEM AUTOMATION

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 14:30 - 16:00
  • Dr. Mohamad Nabih Al Saati Company


    RCGC
    SLOTB303

    HDPE Outer Sheath Performance

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 14:30 - 16:00
  • Mohamed Abdou El Basyouni Company


    Saudi Electricity Company
    SLOTB304

    Impact of Auto-Recloser with Sectionalizer and Limiting Fuse System on the Reliability Indices of Electrical Distribution Systems.

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 14:30 - 16:00
  • Slobodan Mladenovic Company


    GE
    SLOTB305

    A centralized protection and control system using a well proven transmission class protection relay

    25th NOVEMBER 2020 14:30 - 16:00

Sessions & Speakers Time based on Arabia Standard Time(UTC+3)

SPEAKER PAPER
SESSION A4
Renewable Energy and Nuclear Power for the Gulf States
26th NOVEMBER 2020 10:00 - 11:30
  • Ethar Abdulrahman Almahmoud Company


    Princess Nora University
    SLOTA401

    Dye sensitized solar cells using natural dyes.

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 10:00 - 11:30
  • Carlos Aguilar Company


    GE Power Management SL
    SLOTA402

    GRID BACKUP PROTECTION ON RENEWABLES SUBSTATION PLANTS: ZONE 3, OVERCURRENT AND OTHER OPTIONS

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 10:00 - 11:30
  • LOTFI BOUZIDI Company


    SEC
    SLOTA403

    Performance and Reliability of Operational Wind Turbines

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 10:00 - 11:30
  • Ahmed Mohammed Alshaheer Yahiya Company


    alfanar
    SLOTA404

    EXPLORING THE EFFECT OF USING THE NANO-COATING ON THE PERFORMANCE OF THE POLYCRYSTALLINE SOLAR PANELS IN RIYADH

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 10:00 - 11:30
  • Mohamed Abdalla Qawam Company


    Abu Dhabi Transmission and Despatch Company
    SLOTA405

    Studying the impact of pre and post solar PV integration

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 10:00 - 11:30
SESSION B4
Smart Grids
26th NOVEMBER 2020 10:00 - 12:00
  • Bassam Khalil Alali Company


    Saudi Electricity Company
    SLOTB401

    Unidirectional and Bidirectional Connections and Cybersecurity of Smart Grid Infrastructure

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 10:00 - 12:00
  • Rabee Al-Maqabi Company


    GCCIA
    SLOTB402

    Cyber Security Supply Chain Risks and Challenges

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 10:00 - 12:00
  • Mohammed Sulaiman Al Mamari Company


    Muscat Electricity Company
    SLOTB403

    ENHANCING NETWORK SAIDI BY USING SELF-HEALING CONCEPT: A CASE STUDY

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 10:00 - 12:00
  • Vinay Sardana Company


    TRANSCO
    SLOTB404

    A study to improve TRANSCO’s power network availability and reliability by enhancing the redundancy of operational data for smart grid applications

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 10:00 - 12:00
  • Mohamed Ibrahim Mostafa Ali Company


    OMICRON
    SLOTB405

    Innovative testing in Smart Grids

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 10:00 - 12:00
  • Ramon Bächli Company


    ABB Power Grids
    SLOTB406

    Experience report of the new MPLS-TP network

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 10:00 - 12:00
SESSION A5
HVDC Facts and Technology
26th NOVEMBER 2020 12:15 - 13:15
  • Gergo Varhegyi Company


    Siemens Energy
    SLOTA501

    Benefits and Challenges of HVDC-Based Pan-Arab Interconnection

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 12:15 - 13:15
  • Sheetalnath Patil Company


    Goldensun
    SLOTA502

    A Control Method of Inverter Interfaced- Distributed Energy Sources (DER’s) under Transient Conditions and its Challenges and Opportunities

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 12:15 - 13:15
  • Laura Stolle Company


    Siemens Energy
    SLOTA503

    Life Extension of HVDC System: Issues, Challenges and Options.

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 12:15 - 13:15
SESSION B5
Substation Protection & Automation
26th NOVEMBER 2020 12:15 - 13:15
  • Kamlesh Jain Company


    Siemens LLC
    SLOTB501

    Process Bus - Digital Pilot Bay for 132 kV Transformer Protection with LPIT & CIT in TRANSCO Abu Dhabi Shakhbout City Project

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 12:15 - 13:15
  • Mubarak Hassan Mubarak Suliman Company


    Saudi Electricity Company
    SLOTB502

    Reliable detection of downed conductors with low fault currents in Medium Voltage OHL feeders using Directional Sensitive Earth Fault Protection

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 12:15 - 13:15
  • Rajesh Ananth Company


    GE
    SLOTB503

    Testing Busbar Protection (BBP) Systems Using Process Bus Technology

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 12:15 - 13:15
  • Carlos Aguilar Company


    GE Power Management SL
    SLOTB504

    PROTECTION SCHEMES AND GROUNDING METHODS ON MV RENEWABLE SUBSTATIONS IN SPAIN

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 12:15 - 13:15
SESSION A6
Overhead Lines and Insulated Cables, Substations, Switchgear and HV Equipment
26th NOVEMBER 2020 13:30 - 15:00
  • Ibrahim Saad Alnasser Company


    Saudi Aramco
    SLOTA601

    Effectiveness of Strategic Planning in the Restoration of a Submarine Cable Fault

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 13:30 - 15:00
  • Riyaz Ahmad K Ranganekar Company


    TRANSCO
    SLOTA602

    TRANSCO Experience in EHV Underground Cable Support System in Micro-Tunnels

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 13:30 - 15:00
  • Mofareh Saeed Al-Otaibi Company


    National Grid Saudi Arabia
    SLOTA603

    OPTIMIZATION OF RIGHT OF WAY FOR 380kV TRANSMISSION LINES

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 13:30 - 15:00
  • Li Shuai Company


    Sieyuan Electric Co., Ltd
    SLOTA604

    Development and Application of GIS with Extension Function Module of Uninterrupted Power Based on Double Isolating Distance

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 13:30 - 15:00
  • Ahmed Ali Adrees Company


    SEC
    SLOTA605

    GIB Length Minimization in EHV Substations

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 13:30 - 15:00
Tutorials 26th NOVEMBER 2020 13:30 - 15:00
  • Alexandre Oudalov Manager Power Systems of the Future


    Hitachi ABB Power Grids
    SLOTSESSION TRACK B

    Are blackouts here to stay? A look into the past and future

    26th NOVEMBER 2020 13:30 - 15:00

Download GCC POWER 2020 Sponsor Packages

download

Conference Program

Download / View

Sponsors

PLATINUM SPONSOR

Hitachi ABB Power Grids

United Arab Emirates
Diamond Sponsors

GCC Interconnection Authority

Saudi Arabia
Diamond Sponsors

OTN Systems

Belgium
PLATINUM SPONSOR

Hitachi ABB Power Grids

United Arab Emirates
Gold Sponsors

Hyosung Heavy Industries Corporation

South Korea
Gold Sponsors

Nynas

United Arab Emirates
PLATINUM SPONSOR

Hitachi ABB Power Grids

United Arab Emirates
Conference Session Sponsors

RTDS Technologies

Canada
Conference Session Sponsors

REC Group

Singapore
PLATINUM SPONSOR

Hitachi ABB Power Grids

United Arab Emirates
Silver Sponsors

Larsen & Toubro

United Arab Emirates
PLATINUM SPONSOR

Hitachi ABB Power Grids

United Arab Emirates
Bronze Sponsors

Sieyuan

China
Bronze Sponsors

Fiso Technologies

Canada

Technical
Committee team

HE / Eng. Ahmed Ali Al-Ebrahim

Technical Committee Chairman and Representing the GCC CIGRE Board

Kingdom of Bahrain

HE / Eng. Kamel Abdul Samad Al Shehabi

Representing the GCC CIGRE Board

Kingdom of Bahrain

HE / Eng. Mohammed A. Al Muaili

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

HE / Eng. Abdul Aziz Al Hammadi

Secretary General of GCC CIGRE

State of Qatar

HE / Eng. Mutlaq Naif Al- Otaibi

Chairman of Study Committee No. (1)

State of Kuwait

Eng. Ahmed Abdullah Al Rahbi

Chairman of Study Committee No. (2)

Sultanate of Oman

Eng. Riyadh Al Umair

Chairman of Study Committee No. (3)

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Eng. Fadel Qraita T S Al Anzi

Chairman of Study Committee No. (4)

State of Qatar

HE / Dr. Salem Al-Harthi

Chairman of Study Committee No. (5)

United Arab Emirates

HE / Eng. Mohamed Al-Shaikh

Chairman of Study Committee No. (7)

Kingdom of Bahrain

Eng. Hashim Al-Zahrani

Secretary of Technical Committee GCC CIGRE

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Donor
Members

Abu Dhabi Transmission & Despatch Company (TRANSCO)

Rep. Name : Dr. Salem Al Harthi

United Arab Emirates

Qatar General Electricity & Water "KAHRAMAA"

Rep. Name : Mr. Abdulrahman Al Baker

Qatar

Ministry of Energy Electricity & Water UAE

Rep. Name : Eng. Fatima Al Shamsi

United Arab Emirates

GCC Interconnection Authority

Rep. Name : Eng. Ahmed Ali Al Ebrahim

Saudi Arabia

Oman Cables Industry

Rep. Name : Mr. Michelangelo Graziano

Oman

Oman Electricity Transmission Company

Rep. Name : Eng. Thani Bin Mohammed Al Khusaibi

Oman